A natural wax secreted by worker bees and manipulated to build honeycomb, Beeswax is melted and purified after honey is harvested to be used for cosmetics and creams. A sublime ingredient in lotions and ointments, Beeswax never goes bad and is safe if ingested. Historically, it had a wide range of functions, including cosmetics and dental fillings.
A natural alternative to petroleum, Beeswax contains vitamin A, known to promote healthy skin, cell growth, regeneration and repair. It draws moisture to skin and seals it, forming a protective barrier against irritants while still allowing skin to breathe. Used often in natural skin care products, beeswax is known for its soothing and smoothing qualities.
Studies show that Beeswax has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral properties, so go ahead, slather it on!
Beeswax (Cera Flava)